CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Mari Orence
Liam Limited
Unit A (Rm30) 3/F
Cheong Sun Tower 116-118 Wing Lok St.
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of Leeloop Hairbands from China

Dear Ms. Orence:

In your letter dated October 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a prospective importation of “Leeloop Hairbands” from China. You indicate that they are regular hair bands made of rubber and polyester, tied together with glue and a small SST connector. The hair bands are infused with a mix of essential oils. This mixture is called the “phytoclear complex” on product literature.

You specify that the use of the hairband is as a repellent for hair lice in children above 4 years of age. It is retail packaged in condition as imported. The package labeling indicates “The Lice-Preventing Hairband”, and “Pack of 4 Hairbands for 2 Months Protection”.

The applicable subheading for the Leeloop Hairbands will be 3808.91.5001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants, and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations of articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Insecticides: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division